ALERT

[FREE DEMO] Deploy Your Enterprise Cloud in Minutes

1000BASE-X

Definition - What does 1000BASE-X mean?

1000BASE-X is a group of standards for Ethernet physical layer standards, specified within the IEEE 802.3.z standard.

It is used for gigabit Ethernet connections that transmit data mainly over fiber optic cable, and sometimes over copper-shielded cable.

Techopedia explains 1000BASE-X

1000BASE-X consists of various standards. These include:

  • 1000BASE-CX (Copper)
  • 1000BASE-KX
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1000BASE-LX (both for single- and multi-mode fiber)
  • 1000BASE-LX10
  • 1000BASE-EX
  • 1000BASE-ZX
  • 1000BASE-BX10
  • The range of 1000BASE-X starts at 25 meters for copper and can be extended to 70 km with a single-mode fiber channel. All of these standards use an 8b/10b encoding scheme, in which 8 bits are used for data transmission and 2 for error correction.

    Techopedia Deals

    Connect with us

    Techopedia on Linkedin
    Techopedia on Linkedin
    Tweat cdn.techopedia.com
    "Techopedia" on Twitter


    '@Techopedia'
    Sign up for Techopedia's Free Newsletter!

    Email Newsletter

    Join thousands of others with our weekly newsletter

    Resources
    The 4th Era of IT Infrastructure: Superconverged Systems
    The 4th Era of IT Infrastructure: Superconverged Systems:
    Learn the benefits and limitations of the 3 generations of IT infrastructure – siloed, converged and hyperconverged – and discover how the 4th...
    Approaches and Benefits of Network Virtualization
    Approaches and Benefits of Network Virtualization:
    Businesses today aspire to achieve a software-defined datacenter (SDDC) to enhance business agility and reduce operational complexity. However, the...
    Free E-Book: Public Cloud Guide
    Free E-Book: Public Cloud Guide:
    This white paper is for leaders of Operations, Engineering, or Infrastructure teams who are creating or executing an IT roadmap.
    Free Tool: Virtual Health Monitor
    Free Tool: Virtual Health Monitor:
    Virtual Health Monitor is a free virtualization monitoring and reporting tool for VMware, Hyper-V, RHEV, and XenServer environments.
    Free 30 Day Trial – Turbonomic
    Free 30 Day Trial – Turbonomic:
    Turbonomic delivers an autonomic platform where virtual and cloud environments self-manage in real-time to assure application performance.