1000BASE-X

Why Trust Techopedia

What Does 1000BASE-X Mean?

1000BASE-X is a group of standards for Ethernet physical layer standards, specified within the IEEE 802.3.z standard.

Advertisements

It is used for gigabit Ethernet connections that transmit data mainly over fiber optic cable, and sometimes over copper-shielded cable.

Techopedia Explains 1000BASE-X

1000BASE-X consists of various standards. These include:

  • 1000BASE-CX (Copper)
  • 1000BASE-KX
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1000BASE-LX (both for single- and multi-mode fiber)
  • 1000BASE-LX10
  • 1000BASE-EX
  • 1000BASE-ZX
  • 1000BASE-BX10
  • The range of 1000BASE-X starts at 25 meters for copper and can be extended to 70 km with a single-mode fiber channel. All of these standards use an 8b/10b encoding scheme, in which 8 bits are used for data transmission and 2 for error correction.

    Advertisements

    Related Terms

    Margaret Rouse
    Technology Expert
    Margaret Rouse
    Technology Expert

    Margaret is an award-winning technical writer and teacher known for her ability to explain complex technical subjects to a non-technical business audience. Over the past twenty years, her IT definitions have been published by Que in an encyclopedia of technology terms and cited in articles by the New York Times, Time Magazine, USA Today, ZDNet, PC Magazine, and Discovery Magazine. She joined Techopedia in 2011. Margaret's idea of a fun day is helping IT and business professionals learn to speak each other’s highly specialized languages.