[WEBINAR] The New Normal: Dealing with the Reality of an Unsecure World


Definition - What does 1000BaseF mean?

1000BaseF is an Ethernet standard that provides data communication speeds 1000 Mbps and more on optical fiber based networks.

1000BaseF is a baseband specification defined in the IEEE 802.3z standard. It may also be called gigabit Ethernet for optical fiber networks.

Techopedia explains 1000BaseF

1000BaseF is a physical layer data communication standard. It provides the means for fiber optic local area networks to propagate and enable short- to long-distance network communication on gigabytes of data uploading speeds. 1000BaseF can reach a distance of up to 550 yards for small or full duplex multimode fiber coverage, 5,500 yards for long-distance full duplex single mode and 11,000 yards for long haul.

1000BaseF uses an 8b/10b frame encoding scheme, supported fiber channel devices, and a serializer/deserializer for converting parallel data to serial data and vice versa.

Techopedia Deals

Connect with us

Techopedia on Linkedin
Techopedia on Linkedin
"Techopedia" on Twitter

Sign up for Techopedia's Free Newsletter!

Email Newsletter

Join thousands of others with our weekly newsletter

Free Whitepaper: The Path to Hybrid Cloud
Free Whitepaper: The Path to Hybrid Cloud:
The Path to Hybrid Cloud: Intelligent Bursting To Amazon Web Services & Microsoft Azure
Free E-Book: Public Cloud Guide
Free E-Book: Public Cloud Guide:
This white paper is for leaders of Operations, Engineering, or Infrastructure teams who are creating or executing an IT roadmap.
Free Tool: Virtual Health Monitor
Free Tool: Virtual Health Monitor:
Virtual Health Monitor is a free virtualization monitoring and reporting tool for VMware, Hyper-V, RHEV, and XenServer environments.
Free 30 Day Trial – Turbonomic
Free 30 Day Trial – Turbonomic:
Turbonomic delivers an autonomic platform where virtual and cloud environments self-manage in real-time to assure application performance.