ALERT

[WEBINAR] Fast Analytics for Big Data and Small

1000BaseF

Definition - What does 1000BaseF mean?

1000BaseF is an Ethernet standard that provides data communication speeds 1000 Mbps and more on optical fiber based networks.

1000BaseF is a baseband specification defined in the IEEE 802.3z standard. It may also be called gigabit Ethernet for optical fiber networks.

Techopedia explains 1000BaseF

1000BaseF is a physical layer data communication standard. It provides the means for fiber optic local area networks to propagate and enable short- to long-distance network communication on gigabytes of data uploading speeds. 1000BaseF can reach a distance of up to 550 yards for small or full duplex multimode fiber coverage, 5,500 yards for long-distance full duplex single mode and 11,000 yards for long haul.

1000BaseF uses an 8b/10b frame encoding scheme, supported fiber channel devices, and a serializer/deserializer for converting parallel data to serial data and vice versa.
Share this: