1000BaseF

Why Trust Techopedia

What Does 1000BaseF Mean?

1000BaseF is an Ethernet standard that provides data communication speeds 1000 Mbps and more on optical fiber based networks.

Advertisements

1000BaseF is a baseband specification defined in the IEEE 802.3z standard. It may also be called gigabit Ethernet for optical fiber networks.

Techopedia Explains 1000BaseF

1000BaseF is a physical layer data communication standard. It provides the means for fiber optic local area networks to propagate and enable short- to long-distance network communication on gigabytes of data uploading speeds. 1000BaseF can reach a distance of up to 550 yards for small or full duplex multimode fiber coverage, 5,500 yards for long-distance full duplex single mode and 11,000 yards for long haul.

1000BaseF uses an 8b/10b frame encoding scheme, supported fiber channel devices, and a serializer/deserializer for converting parallel data to serial data and vice versa.

Advertisements

Related Terms

Margaret Rouse
Senior Editor
Margaret Rouse
Senior Editor

Margaret is an award-winning technical writer and teacher known for her ability to explain complex technical subjects to a non-technical business audience. Over the past twenty years, her IT definitions have been published by Que in an encyclopedia of technology terms and cited in articles by the New York Times, Time Magazine, USA Today, ZDNet, PC Magazine, and Discovery Magazine. She joined Techopedia in 2011. Margaret's idea of a fun day is helping IT and business professionals learn to speak each other’s highly specialized languages.