ALERT

[LAST CHANCE] Data Layer: Modern Business, Defined

1000BaseF

Definition - What does 1000BaseF mean?

1000BaseF is an Ethernet standard that provides data communication speeds 1000 Mbps and more on optical fiber based networks.

1000BaseF is a baseband specification defined in the IEEE 802.3z standard. It may also be called gigabit Ethernet for optical fiber networks.

Techopedia explains 1000BaseF

1000BaseF is a physical layer data communication standard. It provides the means for fiber optic local area networks to propagate and enable short- to long-distance network communication on gigabytes of data uploading speeds. 1000BaseF can reach a distance of up to 550 yards for small or full duplex multimode fiber coverage, 5,500 yards for long-distance full duplex single mode and 11,000 yards for long haul.

1000BaseF uses an 8b/10b frame encoding scheme, supported fiber channel devices, and a serializer/deserializer for converting parallel data to serial data and vice versa.

Techopedia Deals

Connect with us

Techopedia on Linkedin
Techopedia on Linkedin
Tweat cdn.techopedia.com
"Techopedia" on Twitter


'@Techopedia'
Sign up for Techopedia's Free Newsletter!

Email Newsletter

Join thousands of others with our weekly newsletter

Resources
The 4th Era of IT Infrastructure: Superconverged Systems
The 4th Era of IT Infrastructure: Superconverged Systems:
Learn the benefits and limitations of the 3 generations of IT infrastructure – siloed, converged and hyperconverged – and discover how the 4th...
Approaches and Benefits of Network Virtualization
Approaches and Benefits of Network Virtualization:
Businesses today aspire to achieve a software-defined datacenter (SDDC) to enhance business agility and reduce operational complexity. However, the...
Free E-Book: Public Cloud Guide
Free E-Book: Public Cloud Guide:
This white paper is for leaders of Operations, Engineering, or Infrastructure teams who are creating or executing an IT roadmap.
Free Tool: Virtual Health Monitor
Free Tool: Virtual Health Monitor:
Virtual Health Monitor is a free virtualization monitoring and reporting tool for VMware, Hyper-V, RHEV, and XenServer environments.
Free 30 Day Trial – Turbonomic
Free 30 Day Trial – Turbonomic:
Turbonomic delivers an autonomic platform where virtual and cloud environments self-manage in real-time to assure application performance.