ALERT

[FREE DEMO] Deploy Your Enterprise Cloud in Minutes

Straight Tip Connector (ST Connector)

Definition - What does Straight Tip Connector (ST Connector) mean?

A straight tip connector (ST connector) is a connector used in fiber-optic cables that utilizes a bayonet-style plug and socket. It has become the de facto standard for commercial wirings. The ST connector setup allows for unidirectional communication, so two ST connectors and two fiber cables are used for bidirectional communication.

Techopedia explains Straight Tip Connector (ST Connector)

The straight tip connector features a quick-release bayonet-style connector that is cylindrical with a twist-lock coupling, 2.5-mm keyed ferrule. It was developed by AT&T and became dominant during the 1980s and 1990s for long-line systems and short-distance applications. The most prominent feature of the ST connector is the straight ferrule, a rigid plastic tube, used to hold the fiber for proper alignment for interconnection or termination.

ST connectors are spring loaded, which means they are easily inserted and removed, but one also has to make sure that they are seated properly to ensure that there is no light loss. The typical insertion loss is 0.25 dB. The connector is rated for 500 mating cycles and is usable for both single- and multi-mode fibers.

Techopedia Deals

Connect with us

Techopedia on Linkedin
Techopedia on Linkedin
Tweat cdn.techopedia.com
"Techopedia" on Twitter


'@Techopedia'
Sign up for Techopedia's Free Newsletter!

Email Newsletter

Join thousands of others with our weekly newsletter

Resources
The 4th Era of IT Infrastructure: Superconverged Systems
The 4th Era of IT Infrastructure: Superconverged Systems:
Learn the benefits and limitations of the 3 generations of IT infrastructure – siloed, converged and hyperconverged – and discover how the 4th...
Approaches and Benefits of Network Virtualization
Approaches and Benefits of Network Virtualization:
Businesses today aspire to achieve a software-defined datacenter (SDDC) to enhance business agility and reduce operational complexity. However, the...
Free E-Book: Public Cloud Guide
Free E-Book: Public Cloud Guide:
This white paper is for leaders of Operations, Engineering, or Infrastructure teams who are creating or executing an IT roadmap.
Free Tool: Virtual Health Monitor
Free Tool: Virtual Health Monitor:
Virtual Health Monitor is a free virtualization monitoring and reporting tool for VMware, Hyper-V, RHEV, and XenServer environments.
Free 30 Day Trial – Turbonomic
Free 30 Day Trial – Turbonomic:
Turbonomic delivers an autonomic platform where virtual and cloud environments self-manage in real-time to assure application performance.